V. Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers U. § 2283. This case is by no means an easy one. If the union was adversely affected by the state court's decision, it was free to seek vindication of its federal right in the Florida appellate courts, and ultimately, if necessary, in this Court. § 52, are applicable to the conduct of the defendants here involved.". In Galveston Wharves the union fully complied with the pertinent provisions of the Railway Labor Act, but, because the employer had refused to bargain concerning a 'major' dispute, the union was free to strike. § 52, which provides that certain union activities, including striking and peaceful picketing, shall not "be considered or held to be violations of any law of the United States." ... "Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers." Whether the District Court's anticipation of Jacksonville Terminal was correct in the circumstances of the present case is not now before us.